Public Discussion: One year of the de facto state of emergency in Georgia
News | Rule of Law and Human Rights | Article 24 May 2021
On May 24, 2021, the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) with support from the European Union (EU), in the framework of the project - Monitoring Covid-19 related public spendings and human rights protection during the state of emergency and after -  held a public discussion – “One year of the de facto state of emergency in Georgia”
On May 23, 2021, one year has passed since the Parliament of Georgia handed over extraordinarily broad powers to the executive to manage the pandemic. The main challenges identified in terms of human rights protection during the identified period were discussed during the public discussion.
Particular attention was paid to the possible disproportionate and discriminatory use of powers vested in the executive branch, weakened parliamentary control, and problems detected in terms of freely exercising the freedom of expression.
Representatives of civil society, state institutions, and activist movements gave oral presentations during the discussion. In particular, the following persons were speakers of the discussion: