- Tsira Elisashvili, civil activist, expert of cultural heritage
- Lado Vardosanidze, architect, urbanist
- Mamuka Baliashvili, Head of the Secretariat of Naming and Symbolic Commission at the Tbilisi City Assembly
Tsira Elisashvili talked about the importance of de-communization and de-Russification. She emphasized the initiatives of her organization Tiflis Hamkari, aimed at changing street names and placing banners on the streets that have historical names. Lado Vardosanidze gave important instructions to the authors of the research. He recommended changing the title and clarifying several terms used in the report. Mamuka Baliashvili said that several names of the streets have already been changed but he mentioned that the old names are still preserved in various databases (Public Registry, Google Maps, Georgian Post). With this, he proved one of the findings of the research – there is a significant delay in reflecting the changes in relevant databases. IDFI considered the recommendations and made relevant changes in the report.
Deputy Head of the Secretariat of Naming and Symbolic Commission at the Tbilisi City Assembly, Mikheil Amashukeli and the Professor of the Jean Monnet Program of European and Caucasian Studies at the Ilia State University, Oliver Reisner also attended the discussion and expressed their opinion.
The main objective of the research is to enhance the discussion about eradicating and replacing Soviet totalitarian symbols and names and elaborate relevant recommendations.
The presentation held with the financial support of the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency, Sida.