Open Discussion - Universal Healthcare Program: Expectations and Reality
News | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | Publications | Article 17 April 2013
On April 15th, 2013 a discussion about “Universal Healthcare Program: Expectations and Reality” in the frameworks of the “Discussions after a working day” project of the German Adult Education Association  dvv international.
The goal of the project is to raise public awareness and form an active public position. Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) became the partner of the project in 2013.
The director of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health of the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Protection, Mr. Amiran Gamkhrelidze and the former Minister of Labor, Health and Social Protection of Georgia Mr. Andria Urushadze participated in the discussion of the healthcare program.
The moderator of the meeting was Davit Jishkariani from the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI).
Over the course of the discussion the current insurance policy, its risks and results, and the problems in the insurance sector were discussed.
The discussion was attended by the representatives of insurance companies and medical institutions, the beneficiaries of the insurance packet, doctors, students, representatives of the nongovernmental organizations and other interested people.