Monitoring of web-page of Legislative Herald
News | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | INTERNET AND INNOVATIONS | Publications | Article 30 November 2011
Monitoring of web-page of  Legal Entity of Public Law –  Legislative Herald of georgia
On november 21, 2011 IDFI expert team planned to conduct information transparency monitoring of official web-page of LEPL – Legislative Herald of Georgia ( within the framework of the project “Monitoring of Information (Internet) Resources of Public Authorities of Georgia“. It turned out that the information content of the aforementioned web-page could not be the subject to information transparency assessment due to the fact that the web-page The web-site is merely a search engine, which contains database of the normative acts of every institution of Georgia, international agreements and decisions made by the constitutional court. It is worth mentioning that within the framework of the project named – “Public Information Database –   IDFI received large amount of information from the mentioned publicauthority, which emphasizes on one hand, the existence of important public information at Rustaveli Theatre viewed as a  public authority, and on the other hand - the importance of placement of this information on web-page.
At the same time, according to assessment parameters LEPL – Legislative Herald of Georgia   web-page amounted: