Monitoring of web-page of Chamber of Control of Georgia
On February 10, 2012 IDFI expert team has conducted information transparency and e-Governance (e-Accessibility and technical operability) monitoring of official webpage of Chamber of Control of Georgia ( within the framework of the project “Monitoring of Information (Internet) Resources of Public Authorities of Georgia“.
The monitoring process showed that along with legislative amendments the separate section for financial monitoring of political parties has been created on web-page, where the important information on activities of political unions is being published.
Notwithstanding the aforementioned, in our opinion, it is important to update the corresponding section of web-page which is related to the function of Chamber of Control to control the expenditure of budget funds by public authorities. Unfortunately the section named “Audit Acts” directly related to the aforementioned is currently empty of information, while except for regulations stated by the law, the audit acts and decisions of the Chamber of Control are open to public.
According to assessment parameters Chamber of Control of Georgia web-page amounted: