Lecture on the Modern Challenges of Corruption Research
News | Open Governance and Anti-Corruption | Article 9 June 2021
On June 8, Archil Abashidze, Associate Professor and Head of the Master's Program at Ilia State University delivered a lecture to the participants of the Certification Program in Fighting Corruption. The lecture focused on the main challenges of research in corruption, key methods of corruption research, and important findings for the researchers.
The lecture was conducted in an interactive mode and Archil and participants of the course discussed issues such as types of corruption, corruption trends and peculiarities in different countries, typology of corrupt practices, influence on state institutions, corrupt actions typical for the post-Soviet space.  During the lecture, Archil also analyzed methods of researching corruption such as statistical analysis, questionnaires, focus groups, and interviews.
The Certification Program in Fighting Corruption in Georgia is being held for the second year in a row in cooperation withIlia State University. The 2020-2021 Spring Study Semester will end in July 2021.
The Certification Program in Fighting Corruption in Georgia is financially supported by the Open Society Foundations which promotes the development of sustainable human resources in fighting corruption.