Issues related to e-governance and digital switchover were discussed at the economic council
Economic council meeting was held in the government administration with the guidance of Prime Minister on August 12th. In terms of the meeting the members of the council discussed the implemented as well as planned activities in terms of development of electronic governance in Georgia.
One of the important points of the issues through the council was the Georgian government’s Digital Broadcasting Switchover Strategy and the analysis of the working process. Interim Report concerning the accomplished stages and current activities was introduced by Dimitry Kumsishvili, First Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
The government’s strategy for the digital switchover process was introduced in February, by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. IDFI has been actively involved in the process of adopting the final version of the strategy.
It should be noted, that through the final stage of adoption of the strategy full transparency of the process had been ensured by the Georgian government.
June 17, 2015 is determined to be the deadline of the switchover implementation. Though, interim report concerning the executed stages has not been disclosed by the ministry yet; as the Deputy Head of Department of Communications, IT and Innovations, Jemal Vashakidze states, full monitoring report of the working process will be disclosed publicly in September, 2014.