Investor’s Risks in Energy Sector – Open Lecture
News | Economics and Social Policy | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | Article 26 March 2021
On March 25, 2021, Levan Mosakhlishvili, Deputy Director for Legal Services of the JSC Georgian Energy Development Fund, delivered an open lecture on Investor Risks in the Energy Sector within the framework of the Educational Certification Program in Fighting Corruption. It should be mentioned that Levan Mosakhlishvili was a member of the Board of Directors of Ltd Kartli Wind Power Plant and the head of the Legal Department of the Georgian Industrial Group (GIG), the largest private industrial group.
During the lecture, the participants discussed different issues, including the reduction of bureaucratic mechanisms in the field of energy, state involvement in the decision-making, cooperation and promotion of dialogue between the public and private sectors, the importance of investment, risks of corruption in energy sector, use of hydropower and renewable energy, strategic documents of the energy sector and electricity trade. The lecture was conducted in an interactive mode. The participants of the training course asked questions regarding current issues in the energy field, which is the subject of wide discussion, both in the community and in professional circles.
The Educational Certification Program in Fighting Corruption is implemented by the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) in cooperation with the Ilia State University. The program is financially supported by the Open Society Foundations which promotes the development of sustainable human resources in fighting corruption.