International Conference - Digital Transformation of Georgia: Proactive Steps Toward EU Accession
News | INTERNET AND INNOVATIONS | Open Government | Article 29 April 2022
On April 28, Institute for Development of Freedom of Information held an international conference - "Digital Transformation of Georgia: Steps Towards European Integration".
The conference discussed good practice, main trends, as well as challenges and opportunities for Georgia in the field of modernization and transformation of the public sector using new technologies.
International and local experts discussed issues such as: digitization and use of public services; Creating favorable conditions / environment for digital transformation; International Trends in Digital Governance and Transformation, as well as Georgia's Opportunities and Challenges in Public Sector Modernization.
Giorgi Kldiashvili, Executive Director of the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information, addressed the conference participants with an opening speech.
"Modernizing the public sector and improving the delivery of public services has always played an important role in terms of European integration and approximation to European standards. The coronavirus pandemic has also shown the need for reform in this regard. Further enhancing digital transformation is important to increase the efficiency and flexibility of the public sector. In this process, it is necessary to take into account the experience and good practices of other countries. " - noted Giorgi Kldiashvili.
In the last part of the conference, a discussion was held with the participation of Georgian experts, where the speakers discussed the main needs, challenges and opportunities of Georgia's e-government and digital transformation in terms of accelerating the European integration process and ongoing / planned reforms.
"Over the last decade, Georgia has implemented significant reforms using new technologies to improve good governance and public services. Currently, more ambitious reforms are needed to accelerate the modernization of the public sector, especially in the regions, and to further improve the delivery of online services”said Teona Turashvili, IDFI's Director of Local Government, Internet and Innovation.
The conference was organized by theInstitute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) in cooperation with the Open Government Partnership (OGP) and with the support of the global philanthropic organisation, Luminate.
Event records can be found here: first and second panels, third panel.
The conference program is available here.