Implementation of the Judicial Strategy and the 2017-2018 Action Plan
News | Rule of Law and Human Rights | Publications | Analysis 12 March 2019
Based on the requirements set forth in the EU-Georgia Association Agreement, the judicial branch of the government developed the 5-year strategy for judicial reform and the 2-year Action Plan for the implementation of the Strategy for the first time in Georgia’s history. Through participation of all three branches of the government and civil society it was possible to develop and unanimously agree upon the long-term reform Strategy, to specify directions for future reform based on the flaws identified in the system and design actions to address the challenges. Consequently, adoption of these documents was an important step forward in establishing a unified vision for judicial reform.
Considering the lowest level of trust and the criticism toward the Judiciary, it was important for the Judicial Strategy implementation process to demonstrate willingness and readiness for actual change; however, monitoring of the implementation of the Action Plan has found that the Strategy and the Action Plan are not considered to be priority documents; their enforcement is mainly a formality and basically all of the fundamental issues addressed in these documents remain to be unresolved to this day.