Recommendations of IDFI for the OGP Georgia Action Plan 2016-2017
News | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | Publications | Open Government | Policy Document 15 March 2016
Open Government Georgia Forum has started developing new commitments for the OGP Georgia Action Plan 2016-2017 in cooperation with the public entities and the non-governmental organizations.
In particular, members of the OGP Georgia Forum had an opportunity to present their initiatives and recommendations before March 15 and ask for making additions to the staff of the Forum. Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), which Co-Chairs the Forum with the Analytical Department of the Ministry of Justice, presented its recommendations to the members of the Forum and demonstrated the list of the entities, addition of which will enrich the Forum and enlarge its scope of work.
IDFI has recommended the Forum to add to the staff: Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (which has expressed its readiness to join the OGP Georgia Action Plan 2016-2017 with a specific commitment) to the staff; Ministry of Labour Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia, National Statistics Office of Georgia, Ministry of Corrections of Georgia, Ministry of Defence of Georgia, Ministry of Energy of Georgia, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Ministry of Finance of Georgia, National Bank of Georgia, Lepl Competition Agency, Lepl Georgian Railway, Commission established by the law on “Freedom Charter”, Georgian National Communications Commission and Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission, Partnership Fund, Lepl Development Agency of Agricultural Cooperatives, and municipalities that are expressing their readiness to share the practice of OGP member countries on improving the civil service, promoting civic engagement and strengthening accountability.
IDFI believes that it is necessary that above-mentioned agencies are added to the OGP Georgia Action Plan 2016-2017 which will further promote and spread the OGP principles and values in the executive power of Georgia. In the OGP Georgia Action Plan 2014-2015 only 16 agencies were involved.
IDFI has also prepared concept of the recommended commitments, including of which in the Action Plan will assist implementation of the OGP principles. In particular, named commitments are related to the Civil Service Bureau, to the Ministry of Labour Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, to the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia and to other agencies. Moreover, according to the commitments, standards of corporate transparency should be implemented and Georgia should join the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI), Civic Participation Councils should be established and developed for crime prevention, municipalities should be invited as members of the Forum which will promote implantation of the OGP principles on local level, and better standards of openness and transparency should be established for the state support programs of Development Agency of Agricultural Cooperatives. Moreover, recommendations developed by IDFI includes other issues which are in accordance with the OGP principles and aim at providing Georgian citizens with better civil services.
Please, see the English version of Recommendations on the link.