IDFI Submitted a Report for Universal Periodic Review
News | Rule of Law and Human Rights | Report 3 June 2020
On June 2, 2020 “Institute for Development of Freedom of Information” submitted a report to the UN Human Rights Council for the 3rd Cycle of Universal Periodic Review. The report deals with the following pressingissues:
1)     Administration of Justice and Fair Trial;
2)     Freedom of Expression/Access to Information;
3)     Right to Privacy.
The report discusses the legal framework and human rights situation in Georgia as well as provides specific recommendations which are of significant importance for enhancing human rights standards in the country.
Universal Periodic Review established by the UN is an important mechanism aimed at improving the human rights situation in all member states. Georgia’s 3rd cycle of Universal Periodic Review at the UN Human Rights Council is scheduled for 2021. In addition to other sources, the review will be based on information indicated in the submissions of non-governmental organizations.