IDFI reacts on video footage of violent admission of Mikheil Saakashvili into the 18th penitentiary facility
Statements | Rule of Law and Human Rights 11 November 2021
On November 11, the Special Penitentiary Service conveyed the video footage of forceful admission of Mikheil Saakashvili into the 18th penitentiary facility. By the explanation of the Service their purpose was to inform the public regarding the facts of violence committed by the third president of Georgia against law enforcement agencies. Despite such an explanation footage of 2:30 minutes out of which 2 minutes and 50 seconds is dedicated to the violence used against Mikheil Saakashvili.
It is worth noting that soon after the dissemination of the abovementioned footage the State Inspector’s Service fruitlessly called the Special Penitentiary Service to elude from further dissemination of any video recording. Shortly, the Penitentiary Service disseminated new video footage, now with the voice recording. The footage discloses that Mikheil Saakashvili is refusing to enter the 18th penitentiary facility and requests to be taken back at the 12th Rustavi facility.
The video recordings are the “compilation” and does not allow to see the full picture.  According the State Inspector’s Service, it is trying to receive respective recordings within the ongoing investigation on the possible inhumane treatment against Mikheil Saakashvili. Though, the Ministry of Justice has not notified the State Inspector’s Service even about the existence of such footages.
Dissemination of abovementioned recordings does not serve the purpose identified by the State. Moreover, it leaves the impression that the real purpose of public availability of video recordings was to demonstrate the use of force against the prisoner and violate the dignity of the third President of Georgia with such means.
The government shall respect national and international legislation, rule of law and statehood of Georgia and halt any action that undermines the dignity of the third President of Georgia.