IDFI Hosted a Delegation from Central Asian Countries
News | Open Government | Article 13 July 2021
On July 5-9, 2021, the Institute for the Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) hosted a delegation from Central Asian countries, particularly, from Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, and Tajikistan. The study visit was organized by the Eurasia Foundation as part of the Central Asian Civil Society Support Program. The program is financially supported by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
The purpose of the study visit was to familiarize the interested parties with Georgia's experience in openness and transparency, especially concerning open budgeting and transparent management of public finances. The participants of the study visit were interested in Georgia's experience of holding the fifth position in the Open Budget Survey and in involvement in the Open Government Partnership (OGP).
The Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) drew up a five-day agenda for the participants of the study visit. The participants of the study visit had meetings with representatives of civil society as well as state organizations, including the Government of Georgia, the State Audit Office, the Parliamentary Budget Office of Georgia, the FinanceSupplies Department of the Parliament of Georgia, the Civil Society Institute, Transparency International Georgia and representatives of the Good Governance Initiative (GGI) (which is USAID’s multi-year project to support the Government of Georgia). At the same time, the participants of the study visit visited the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, the State Procurement Agency, the Rustavi Municipality, and Public Service Hall in Rustavi.
The Institute for the Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) plans to host similar study visits in the future in order to support civil society representatives in Eastern Europe and Central Asia and to share knowledge on openness and transparency.