IDFI held a workshop on the protection of personal data and guarantee of digital rights
News | INTERNET AND INNOVATIONS | Article 25 November 2021
On November 25, the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) held a workshop on the protection of personal data and guarantee of digital rights.
At the workshop, IDFI introduced the key findings and recommendations of the latest study on the state of digital rights in the country. Specifically, the study overviews the protection of personal data and the legislative and institutional changes needed to address existing challenges in this regard in the light of recent changes in the Law of Georgia on Information Security. IDFI conducted a survey on key difficulties, needs, and current trends in online content manipulation and digital literacy with the active involvement of the representatives of the media and private and civil society organizations.
The workshop audience included personal data protection experts, lawyers, representatives of commercial banks, civil society, and various public institutions. Together with the organizers, attendees discussed the recommendations developed in favor of personal data protection legislation in terms of digital privacy and identified steps to be taken further.
The workshop was held within the framework of the project “Digital Privacy in Georgia” aimed at identifying the major existing challenges in terms of protection of digital privacy rights in Georgia, along with launching advocacy campaigns in this direction to address the identified problems. The project was funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and Internews.