IDFI Conducted a Training on Transparency and Integrity Issues for Employees of the Zugdidi City Hall
News | Trainings | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | Article | LOCAL GOVERNMENT 3 December 2020
On December 2-3, 2020, IDFI conducted an online training on Transparency and Integrity for the employees of Zugdidi City Hall and legal entities owned or managed by the City Hall.
The aim of the training was to raise awareness, as well as build capacity of the employees regarding anti-corruption mechanisms. It is noteworthy, that the training was preceded by the preparation of a comprehensive situation analysis, and the development of the Building Transparency and Integrity Strategy and Action Plan for the City Hall of Zugdidi Municipality.
- Ethics and Disciplinary Proceedings;
- Filling out Assets Declarations;
- State Procurement;
- Whistleblowers Protection;
- Provision of Public Information;
- Data Collection, Processing and Publication Practice;
- Internal Financial Control Mechanisms;
- Legal Entities Owned or Managed by City Hall;
- Citizen Participation in Decision-making Process;
- Practice of Policy Analysis;
- Corruption Risk Assessment;
- Implementation of Functional Analyses.
The discussion took place regarding the issues of civic participation mechanisms in decision-making process, and how municipalities can contribute to awareness raising campaigns, as well as how to manage the risks of conflict of interest in public institutions. In addition, the civic servants discussed certain cases on general rules of ethics and conduct in the public sectors.
The training sessions were carried out based on the Transparency and Integrity Guidebook, specially prepared for civil servants.
The online sessions were led by Teona Turashvili, Head of Media, Internet and Innovations Direction and Gvantsa Nikuradze, project assistant at IDFI.