IDFI Participated in an Event Dedicated to an International Anti-Corruption Day
News | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | Publications | Article 16 December 2013
On the International Anti-Corruption Day, December 11, Ministry of Justice conducted a simulated session of Anti-Corruption Coordination Council. Event was a joint endeavor of Analytical Department of Ministry of Justice, Training Center of Justice of Georgia, Transparency International – Georgia and Institute for Development of Freedom of information. Total of 18 students from various universities participated in this session.
Participants were selected through an open competition. Fourth year postgraduate and graduate students had to fill an online application form.
Participants were selected from the 70 applications, including the students of Ivane Javakhishvili State University, Ilia State University, Sukhishvili University, Caucasus University.
Within the frames of this event, roles of Anti-Corruption Council institutions were divided between the students who afterwards modeled the meeting.
Students presented the positions of Anti-Corruption Council institutions, discussed and approved anti-corruption strategic priorities.
At the end of the meeting, Levan Avalishvili, Chairman of Board of IDFI, awarded students with the certificates.