On December 16th, 2014 the Executive Board of IDFI considered personal written request of the Director of IDFI, Giorgi Kldiashvili concerning his resignation from the position until January 20th, 2015. According to the decision of the Founders of the Institute, Giorgi Khishtovani has been appointed as a new acting director of IDFI for the period from December 16th, 2014 until January 20th, 2015.
Giorgi Khishtovani joined the team of “Institute for Development of Freedom of Information” (IDFI) in 2012 as an economic analyst. Giorgi started practical activity in 2003 in the credit department of “Volksbank” (Germany). Between 2004 and 2005 Giorgi completed a trainee program at “TBC Bank” (Georgia). In 2009- 2011 Giorgi was a Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Economics and Business Administration at the Tbilisi State University (TSU). Since 2011 Giorgi has been working as a visiting researcher at the University of Bremen (Germany).
In December 2014 Giorgi obtained PhD in Economics at the University of Bremen (Germany). Giorgi holds BA in Business and Law, Georgian Technical University. In 2008 he was awarded Master of Science in Economics, the University of Trier (Germany), under a joint scholarship of Open Society Foundation and German Academic Exchange Agency (DAAD). In 2009 he was awarded Master’s Degree in Law (LL.M.), the University of Trier (Germany).
Giorgi is an author and co-author of a number of scientific articles and studies.