Announcement of IDFI concerning the single standard for remuneration and bonuses
As announced at the briefing held in the Chancellery of the Government of Georgia on May 19th 2014, under instruction of Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, the government will develop a common rule for remuneration and bonuses. Under the instruction of Prime Minister, the Head of the chancellery, Maia Tskitishvili, Deputy Head, Nino Kobakhidze and the Head of Public Service Bureau, Ekaterine Kardava, must submit the structure of salaries and remunerations which is flexible, based on fair distribution principle and complying with the European standards, no later than 30 June.
IDFI welcomes the planned changes and would like to remind that based on its own research the Institute has been calling upon the government to establish a single system of remuneration of civil servants for years. Namely, the Institute believes that the rule of paying bonuses to civil servants, criteria and limits of bonuses, remuneration of civil servants according to position rankings and financial guarantees of civil servants employed under labour legislation should be regulated by law.
IDFI believes it to be important that the change of remuneration and bonus system of public officials is implemented within the scope of Civil Service Reform, rather than as a single instance. The reform should define system of civil service, classification of civil service, rule of working at civil service in accordance with career principle, guarantees of social protection for civil servants, system of education, training and retraining of civil servants. Only such systematic approach will ensure establishment of modern model of civil service in Georgia.