Freedom of Information in Georgia
News | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | Publications | Article 28 September 2015
Since 2002 the world celebrates the International Right to Know Day on September 28th. In 2015, September 25 the world leaders adopted the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) at the UN Summit. For the first time, among the goals that need to be fulfilled by 2030 a commitment of public access to information was included in an international agreement of this kind.
The Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) has been actively working on the issues of transparency and accessibility of public information since 2009.
Moreover, the organization has been implementing the project "Public Information Database -“ since 2010. Public Information Database, as an important legal institute, plays an important role in the development of freedom of information; in determination of main trends and problems of accessibility of public information, in establishment of commitment to fulfill appropriate legal norms through control of public agencies and formation of an active civil society in Georgia.
IDFI has sent around 30,000 public information requests to public institutions. This number gives quite clear image about the accessibility of public information in Georgia. The statistical data of IDFI has been annually used in Country Report on Human Rights Practices by the U.S. Department of State since 2013.
Notably, after parliamentary elections in 2012, increasing trend of transparency in public institutions was palpable. The majority of institutions started to disclosure information that had not been available before, but there was a suspicion that the change was significantly related to the change of the government.
IDFI called on administrative bodies to maintain the high standards of public information accessibility.
Unfortunately, the rate of accessibility to public information started to plummet in 2014. Accordingly, it appeared that the good trend, demonstrated by the public institutions in previous years was the result of the lack of will to hide the information regarding the activities of the former government. It was also reflected on the statistical data provided by the IDFI, according to which the 88% rate of complete answers decreased to 66% in 2014.
One of the most relevant progresses is perceptible in the judicial system. In 2014-2015 years judges satisfied such kind of complaints of IDFI administrative bodies that court used to reject in previous years.