Ceremony in Honor of the Georgian Officers Executed by Russian Bolsheviks - Media Coverage
News | IDFI in Media 24 May 2016
On May 20, IDFI in cooperation with Tbilisi City Hall, Ministry of Defense and Archive of Ministry of Internal Affairs organized an event in honor of Georgian officers executed by Russian Bolsheviks 93 years ago.
The event was opened with the Georgian anthem performed by the Defense Ministry's military orchestra. This was followed by a welcoming speech by IDFI Director Giorgi Kldiashvili, who spoke about the contribution of the repressive officers to their homeland. Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi Irakli Lekvinadze also spoke about the heroism of executed officers.
Also among the speakers was the Deputy Head of the Archive of the Ministry of Internal Affairs Vladimer Luarsabishvili, and first deputy chief of General Staff of the Ministry of Defense Omar Begoidze.
The event was actively covered by the media. Maestro TV dedicated an extensive segment to the story in its news program Contact, which recounted the tragic story of the executed Georgian officers and their contribution to the country.
A news segment prepared by Kavkasia TV discussed the importance of the event organized by IDFI and featured interviews with some of the speakers: Irakli Lekvinadze and Omar Begoidze.
Rustavi 2 recalled the tragic events of 1923 and spoke about the new memorial plaques that were put up on the buildings where 15 executed Georgian officers used to live.
The memorial event held in Vake Park was also reported by various news portals. www.ipress.ge published two articles about the event, one about the reason behind holding the event and its significance and the other about the executed officers and the memorial plaques.
As of print media, the story was reported by newspapers Akhali Taoba and Messenger.
Other news portals that reported the story included: