Interim Report -The Digital Terrestrial Broadcasting Migration Process in Georgia - Achievements and Problems
News | Media, Internet and Innovations | Publications 27 October 2014
On February 7th, 2014, Government of Georgia has approved the Action plan and recommendations about Digital Terrestrial Switchover in Georgia. As a result, after IDFI’s active advocacy work, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development has completely changed the strategy which was presented in March 2013.
Transition to the digital terrestrial platform, as a result of various subjective and objective factors, should be implemented in Georgia in very short period of time (the switchover should be done by June 17, 2015). The lack of time is a major challenge of the process as well as some other challenges. Current process involves the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, of LEPL "Digital Broadcasting Agency", government owned "Georgian Tele-radio Center”, the Georgian National Communications Commission.