Development of the Accessibility Concept of the Website of the Supreme Council of Ajara has been completed
News | Open Government | Article 3 August 2021
The Open Governance Council of the Supreme Council of Ajara and its Consultative Group worked on fulfilling the 6th Commitment of the Open Governance Action Plan for 2020-2021, which deals with the adaptation of the webpage of the Supreme Council for people with special needs. This commitment includes the development of accessibility concept.
In the framework of the European Union (EU) and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) project "Consolidation of Parliamentary Democracy in Georgia", the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) has developed the concept of accessibility to the webpage of the Supreme Council of Ajara for people with disabilities. The concept also addresses the 8thcommitment of the Action Plan and envisages the increase of the accessibility for the people with Hearing Impairments, which is reflected in the placement of synchronized subtitles of the audio content on the webpage.
Developing and implementation in practice the concept for accessibility of the webpage of the Supreme Council will help the Supreme Council to increase inclusive citizen engagement and equal access to the content of the websitewhich in turn will also increase the transparency and openness of the Supreme Council and will have a positive impact on the engagement of citizens in the decision-making process of the Supreme Council of Ajara.