Project Duration: May 2013 - December 2013
Project Duration: July 1, 2013 – June 30, 2014
© Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI). 2013. All Rights reserved
Project’s development Consortium: Grigol Robakidze University, Smart Consulting and Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI)
Project Description: The project aimed at developing Civil Service Reform Concept and Action Plan, which will support to establish the modern model of civil service in Georgia. The basis of analytical work will be existing Georgian Law on Civil Service and the draft-law “Law on Public Service” submitted during the previous period. The analysis will consider the results of different researches concerning the civil service done by other organizations. The project will provide meetings with the civil servants for sharing their practical experience.
The project will analyze different models of civil service and mainly will pay attention to the professional civil servants institute. Besides traditional bureaucratic model, the project will take into consideration key aspects of the “New model of Management, the control mechanisms of independent management free of political influence, the main directions of the legal status and legal protection mechanisms of civil servants.
Project Objectives: The Civil Service Concept should create sufficient grounds for adopting a new law on Civil Service. The new law on Civil Service must define the civil service system, civil service classification and rule of civil service in accordance with the principle of civil service careers, social guarantees for civil servants, civil servants’ education, training and retaining system.In order to ensure the functioning of the civil service system should be established the effective body, which will be equipped with real powers to promote equal standards governing the civil service.
The attitudes, suggestions and recommendations presented in the concept, after discussion and agreement, will be realized in the legislative as well as in sub-legislative acts.