• Get aware with the structure and role of the legislative body,
• Obtain the information about the functions of the committees,
• Get aware with the procedures of passing the law,
• In addition, participants will be able to meet the members of the Inter-Factional Group and the representatives of the Staff of the Parliament.
Within the week from visiting the Parliament, participants of the competition will have an opportunity to present their initiatives to the IDFI on Parliamentary Openness.
The author of the best initiative will be awarded by the Kindle. Every participant will receive a certificate and various gifts.
Moreover, the best participants of the competition will be involved in the Working Group which is composed of representatives of International and Non-Governmental Organizations. The aim of student engagement in the Working Group is to raise public awareness and increase civic engagement in the process of elaboration of the Open Parliament Action Plan and its implementation.
To participate in the competition, please send your CV at before October 13. Do not forget to indicate 'Open Parliament - Voice of Youth' in the subject line of the e-mail.