Ad-Hoc meeting at the Ministry of Justice of Georgia
News | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | Publications | Analysis 15 May 2014
On May 14 Ministry of Justice hosted the meeting with the representatives of the non-governmental organizations. Participants discussed the commitments taken within the frames of the 2014-15 action plan; NGOs presented their recommendations regarding some of the commitments.
Meeting also concerned the issue of European Regional Meeting, held in Dublin, which was attended by the Georgian delegation. Rusudan Mikhelidze, head of the Analytical Department of the Ministry of Justice, who gave speech in Dublin, assessed the regional meeting as very useful for Georgia. According to her Georgia stands out with innovative and ambitious projects. The concept of was followed by huge interest. Rusudan Mikhelidze made the attendant familiar with the projects presented by other countries and new, interesting ideas.
The last part of the meeting was dedicated to discussing the projects that may be nominated on the Open Government Award. Topic of 2014 OGP Awards is citizen engagement. Special web-page was created for this purpose, where countries can submit their projects.
Partnership aims at encouraging the countries to nominate those initiatives that serve for increasing the civic engagement, enhancing the public policy or improving the civil services. The deadline of application is May 30, while submitting the initiatives via web-page must be finished by June 27, 2014.
Participants of the meeting suggested several Georgian projects, one out which will be participating in the OGP Awards competition.