Access to Information Rating at Georgian State Universities
News | Good Governance | Publications | Article 27 October 2014
In October 2013 IDFI renewed its project Public Information Database – with the financial support of Open Society Foundation Georgia. Within the auspices of the current project, IDFI has undertaken to assess the access to information practice in different public entities in Georgia. Similar to the activities performed during the previous project, IDFI continues to request information from public entities and assess their rating of access to information.
At this point, IDFI presents its research on the topic of access to information at state universities of Georgia.
Requested and Received Information
Within the auspices of the project IDFI has sent 190 FOI requests to 10 state universities of Georgia in April 2013. The following universities participated in the research:
1. Tbilisi State University (TSU);
2. Ilia state University (Iliauni);
3. Georgian Technical University;
4. Sokhumi State University;
5. Tbilisi State Medical University;
6. Gori State Teaching University;
7. Telavi State University;
8. Zugdidi State University;
9. Batumi State University;
10. Kutaisi State University.
From the 190 request sent, IDFI received complete responses on 96 requests. In 24 instances information sent to us was not complete, while in 28 cases universities either refused to provide us with the information or failed to respond to the requests. In 42 cases universities informed the Institute that either they did not possess the information requested or that the given action had not been conducted by the university.
Based on our assessment the access to information rating of Georgian State Universities is 75.3%. The University with the highest access to information rating is Tbilisi State University with the score of 100%. It should be emphasized that Tbilisi State Medical University provided us with the complete information on bussiness trips of the high official only after the publication of the report e.i. on the 28th of October this year. Telavi State University which scored 99% in all is the second in the rating. Tbilisi State University falls behind Telavi State University with the rating of 89.2%.
At the same time it should be highlighted that Kutaisi State University, is the highest educational institution with the lowest access to information rating, as the entity ignored the FOI request sent to it by IDFI. Hence we have not received response on any of the questions listed in the FOI request.
Bonuses and Salary Supplements at State Universities
Based on the information received from the higher educational institutions we have a clear picture of bonuses and salary supplements received by the employees of the Universities. In this regards Tbilisi State University is the one with the highest amount of bonuses and salary supplements, which amounted to 6 549 824.86 Gel. The second institution with the highest amount of salary supplements and bonuses - Georgian technical University, falls considerably behind Tbilisi State University with 2 250 361 Gel. The amount of bonuses and salary supplements fluctuates between 448 079 and 938 146.5 Gel in Tbilisi State Medical University, Ilia State University, Sokhumi State University and Gori State University.
Statistics on Student Status Termination at State Universities
IDFI has referred to the state higher educational institutions with the request to provide us with the statistical data on the termination of student status during 2010-2013, indicating the reasons for the latter. IDFI received complete response from Tbilisi State University, Ilia State University, Georgian technical University, Tbilisi State Medical University and Telavi State University. The information received from Sokhumi State University, Batumi State University and Zugdidi State University was not complete. Gori State University failed to provide us with the information.
It should be emphasized that according to the information received from Tbilisi State University in 2010 student status of 123 persons was terminated due to financial reasons. In 2011 the figure equaled to – 113. At Ilia State University Students Status was terminated due to financial reasons in 43 instances during the academic year 2009–2010, in 939 cases during the 2010-2011 academic year, in 790 instances during 2011-2012 academic year, in 1108 cases during the 2012–2013 academic year and in 1192 cases during the 2013–2014 academic year. As for the Georgian Technical university, based on the information received we can conclude that in 2010 student status of 676 persons was terminated, the reason being the financial difficulties once again. In 2011 the figure equaled to 1521, in 2012– to 960 and to 1441 in 2013.