A Workshop was Held at the State Audit Service
News | Economics and Social Policy | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | Publications | Article 21 November 2013
On 20th November 2013 a workshop regarding the effectiveness of the professional education system was held with NGOs and other representatives of the civil sector in the State Audit Service. The aforementioned meeting was attended by the representative of IDFI, Goga Tushurashvili.
During the meeting the Head of the Effectiveness Audit Department presented the problematic issues related to the professional education system. The participants expressed their opinions and offered suggestions and developed a set of recommendations during the meeting that will be reflected in the effectiveness audit report of the professional education system.
The Institute welcomes the initiative of the Audit Service in organizing this kind of workshop, as well as the engagement of the civil sector in the development of recommendations.