What can we learn from the PISA 2022 results?
News | Economics and Social Policy | Analysis 26 December 2023
The PISA assessment serves as one of the indicators for evaluating the quality of school education globally. Administered by the OECD, this international student assessment program measures the knowledge and skills of 15-year-old students in reading, mathematics, and science. In the 2022 assessment, involving 81 countries, Georgia secured the 65th position. In 2018, in the same ranking, Georgia took the 70th position, however, the reason for the promotion in the ranking is attributed not to improved results but rather to the comparatively low scores of other nations.
Breaking down Georgia's performance, it ranks 60th in mathematics with a score of 390 points, 66th in science, and 67th in reading. The assessment reveals a concerning trend as results in reading and math have declined, with a mere one-point improvement in science compared to the 2018 results.
The analysis identifies ten factors that may adversely affect the development of the education system in the country: