Trainings for the staff of Supreme Council of Ajara
News | Trainings | Open Government | Article 8 May 2020
The state of emergency established in Georgia due to the pandemic of Covid-19, highlighted the need for remote functioning of state institutions. During the state of emergency, to ensure efficient and continuous operation of the staff of the Supreme Council of Ajara,a series of training sessions on remote management and communications skills for the staff members have begun.
The trainings are led by Giorgi Natsvlishvili, IT Business Analyst of LEPL Data Exchange Agency.
As part of the training series three sessions will be held on remote communication and working programs, also on online tools regarding administering of the employees, time management and reporting. The following programs will be covered including Google Meet, Zoom, Jit si, Google drive and Teamwork.
The training sessions are held as part of the Open Government Partnership Week, organized by the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI)  and supported by the European Union (EU) and the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) in the framework of the project “Promoting Open Governance Principles at the Parliament of Georgia and Supreme Council of Ajara (SCA)”.