Meeting the Obligation to Disclose Public Information by the Public Entities (GYLA)
News | Research | Good Governance | Publications 27 November 2014
The research enshrines data received from 17 public entities and covers the period of January the 1st, 2013 to August the 31st 2014. Precisely, the practice of responding to the FOI requests implemented by the Parliament of Georgia, the Ministries as well as by the Supreme Court of Georgia was assessed;
• Public entities studied during the research period, mostly responded to the FOI within the time limits set by the law (Nevertheless this does in no case imply the complete character of the responses).
• Based on the practice implemented by the 17 public entities, practice of giving complete responses to the FOI requests is high.
• Taking into consideration the overall statistics of requesting public information, it can be concluded that the instances of e-requests of public information is quite few;
• Based on the practice of the 17 public entities, it is obvious that during the research period the highest request was on the information related to the vacations, appointments and unlawful dismissals of the employees;
At the same time it should be emphasized that, the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection and Ministry of Internal Affairs failed to respond to the FOI requests during the research period. Moreover, the Ministry of Justice and the Ministry of Finance released information with the delay, hence the information is not included in the research. It should also be highlighted that the Supreme Court of Georgia released only the statistical information of general character.