Institute for Development of Freedom of Information Has Organizes the Round Table Discussion
On June 5, Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) in cooperation with the Tax Payers Union (TPU) conducted the round table discussion about the financial-legislative regulations of state-owned enterprises and the policy towards SOEs in Baltic States.
The first part of the meeting was dedicated to the presentations of the project experts. Gigla Mikautadze, representative of the Tax Payers Union (TPU) talked about the experience of the Baltic States in regards of the state owned enterprises. Within the frames of the project, the Ministries of Agriculture of Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania expressed readiness to cooperate and provided the project team with the detailed information about the processes that took place in each country right after the collapse of Soviet Union in regards of privatizing the state-owned enterprises. Lawyer of Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), Tatia Eliadze discussed the financial-legislative regulations of the state-owned enterprises and summarized the challenges that nowadays Georgian State faces in the process of privatization and introduced the examples of various countries.
The meeting was attended by the representatives of virus state institutions, NGOs and the civic sector. Participants talked about the effectiveness of establishing LEPLs instead of LTD and what society can expect from this process, other than more transparency.
Event was conducted within the frames of the ‘State-owned enterprises (SOE) and their efficiency in Georgia; Focus: Agriculture Sector’ project, which is being implemented in the framework of the East-West Management Institute (EWMI) program Policy, Advocacy and Civil Society Development in Georgia (G-PAC).