Round Table Concerning the Issue of Proactive Disclosure of Information
On July 18, 2013 hotel “Sheraton Metechi Palace” hosted a round table organized by the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, USAID and Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI).
The event was dedicated to the issue of proactive disclosure of information. Round table commenced with the speeches of the deputy minister of Justice Aleksandre Baramidze and the deputy director of USAID Good Governance program Maia Gogoladze.
Meeting was attended by the representatives of all government institutions, experts in the fields of freedom of information, NGOs and journalists.
The first part of the meeting was dedicated to the presentations of the experts. Presentations concerned the issue of proactive disclosure of information and improving the legislation of freedom of information in general.
Second part was fully dedicated to the presentation and discussion of government resolution concerning the “Proactive Disclosure of Public information and Electronic Request of Information”. The representative of Ministry of Justice talked about the technical aspects of the project as well as the list of information to be proactively disclosed. Presentation was followed by discussion and the participants expressed their views and remarks concerning the decree.
The draft government decree, which was prepared based on the recommendations of NGOs, including IDFI, imposes responsibility on the public institutions to proactively publish the information of public interest within their competence. Published information is open and equally accessible for every person. It is prohibited to impose fees or other restrictions on obtaining proactively disclosed information except the cases provided in the General Administrative Code of Georgia.
Project determines the standards of proactive disclosure according to which public institution is responsible for the accuracy, authenticity and updates. Also, public institutions are obliged to provide the mechanisms for electronically requesting the information and system of automatic verification.