Global Data Barometer Results - Overview of Georgia, Eastern Europe, and Central Asia
News | Research | INTERNET AND INNOVATIONS | Open Government | Analysis | Regional and Global Work 13 May 2022
The Global Data Barometer (GDB) is an international study that examines the importance and benefits of data for the public good, and is based on the Open Data Barometer methodology.[1] The GDB evaluates and scores 108 countries according to a unified methodology, based on various modules and indicators. Through the Barometer, it is possible to identify existing challenges and good practices, and compare country outcomes. GDB actively collaborates with regional hubs, thematic partners, governments, the private sector and civil society organizations, academia and the media.
The Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) was selected to act as a regional hub in Central Asia and Eastern Europe as part of the GDB's 2021 pilot study.[2] The hub includes 12 countries - Ukraine, Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Moldova, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and Mongolia.
It is important to note that the main goal of the initiative is to assess the availability of data on various public policy issues in target countries and to use the achievements and methodology of the Open Data Barometer, in order to facilitate policy development, open dialogue and further empirical research. Particular emphasis is made on analyzing the data ecosystems and data development of low and middle-income countries.
- According to the overall results of the Global Data Barometer (GDB), Georgia ranks fifth out of 12 countries in Eastern Europe and Central Asia with 40.25 points, after Ukraine, Armenia, Kazakhstan, and Moldova.
- In the Data Governance pillar, Georgia ranks seventh in the region with 34.54 points.
- Georgia performed below average on the GDB governance module with a score of 23.50 due to the lack of an open data policy, public data exchange framework, and unified public data management system/standards.
- Georgia's results in the Land-use module are significantly reduced due to the paywall imposed by the public registry for full access to data, which hinders accessibility and runs counter to open standards.
- Most of the challenges in the region were identified within the use and impact pillar.
- Public Procurement data is the most accessible category of data in the region, according to the survey results.
- Vaccination data and vital statistics are available in almost every country in the region, although access to open data is still a significant challenge.
Recommendations for Georgia
- According to Data Governance indicators, Georgia ranks seventh in the region with 34.54 points. The results showed that it is important to establish/improve regulations, processes, and institutions to facilitate and protect data accessibility, and to strengthen existing efforts in this regard. Particular attention should be paid to the following requirements: a unified open data policy, a legal framework for public data exchange, and a common standard for public data management.
- In terms of data capabilities, it is necessary to reactivate the work surrounding the existing government open data portal and regularly publish relevant datasets on it. In the initial stage, the involvement of all public institutions that collect and process public data of high public interest is desirable in this process. Additionally, the need to develop data management capabilities at the local level was identified as one of the main challenges according to the survey.
- In the political accountability module, Georgia received one of the highest scores for the asset declarations indicator. The main need in this regard is open access to this data. The same module highlighted the need to improve public consultations as a mechanism for involvement in the decision-making process and to establish mechanisms for data collection and processing in this area.
- There is a fee for obtaining complete data on land use in Georgia, which significantly hinders the availability of said data. In order to meet the open standards in this component, it is necessary to remove the Paywall.
- The state collects and publishes data on private companies, although it is also important to encourage the use of this data by the public. In addition, it is important to adopt and implement beneficial ownership transparency standards.
- In terms of public finance, it is essential that budget data be made available in bulk, in machine-readable formats. Additionally, the data needs to be disaggregated at the level of individual transactions, and the requirement to publish structured data should be reflected at the legislative level.
- It is important to collect real-time healthcare system capacity data in the country and publish it in an openly accessible format. Vaccination data should be made available in bulk, machine-readable format, and disaggregated by various indicators.
- In terms of climate data, it is important to start collecting and processing vulnerability data, both at the national and local levels.