Informational Campaign and Financial Support of Digital Switchover Process in Georgia
News | Research | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | INTERNET AND INNOVATIONS | Publications 22 March 2013
The main objective of carrying out informational campaign concerning digital broadcasting switchover in Georgia is to raise awareness concerning planned innovations as well as corresponding dates through wide variety of target groups in Georgia. In the frames of the campaign, information about the advantages of the digital broadcasting should be delivered to every last consumer in affective, easily perceived manner. The campaign should be compatible to the minority groups, as well as requirements of the persons with disabilities.
Success of digital television largely depends on affective informational campaign, especially on regional and local level. Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia is responsible for execution of digitalization and correspondingly, of all other related services, including informational campaigning. The main task of the ministry is to affectively plan and implement necessary activities towards whole process of digital switchover in Georgia.