Recommendations on improving Mechanisms of the Access of Public Information Acts was presented to the stakeholders
News | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | Publications | Article 30 August 2013
On 29 August, 2014, the public discussion was organized by the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI),with support of USAID G-3 program in the Hotel “Sharaton Metekhi Palace”.
“Package of Recommendations on improving mechanisms of the Access of Public information  Act” waspresented by the members of the  Consortium of the Joint project under the USAID G-3 program. The recommendation package has been developed by Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), Human Rights Education and Monitoring CenterEMC, Transparency International Georgia (TI-G) and independent experts participation .
The recommendation is aimed to promote establishment of legislative standards of freedom of information in Georgia. the recommendations foresees many issues amongst creation of the special supervisory body which will be guided with the  supervision and  penalty measure functions as well as the education goals.
Participants of the discussion held in dept discussion about the independence of the freedom of information inspector, competencies to access freely to the public information. In addition the question was raised about the concept of the public entity and its definition. The concerns referred to the requirements, deadlines and other needs in order to enhance transparency, opened  values.
The discussion was attended by the officials of USAID G3 program, Ministry of Justice, Data Exchange Agency, Notary Chamber of Georgia, Non-Governmental Actors, Academics and stakeholders.
The Round Table Policy discussion was held in the framework of the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) and USAID, G-3 program  joint project: “Improving of freedom of Information Act (FOIA) and increasing public awareness on FOIA.”