Statement of Civil Society Organizations about Oppression from Government
News | Statements 2 February 2015
We are concerned about the oppression on civil society organizations. Crack-down on the part of CSOs, who aim to defend democratic values, promote freedom and equality and create European systems of the governance, has become particularly active lately.
On May 1, 2014 Prime-Minister Irakli Garibashvili accused CSOs participating in the campaign This Affects You in the “damage of the international reputation of the country” and assessed their activities to be undermining for the country; this statement encouraged other politicians to make critical statements on CSOs and start certain activities against them.
On January 26, 2015 former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili made a minatory statement about the leaders of CSOs Nino Lomjaria and Eka Gigauri, and about Kakha Kozhoridze, former chairman of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association. In fact, he announced publishing of compromising materials about the CSO leaders.
We believe that the statement of Bidzina Ivanishvili does not reflect a position of an ordinary citizen but is a view of an informal leader of the state. Groundless rhetoric of the ruling party representatives is distraction from the declared values of the government. These statements suggest purposeful campaign against CSOs. Similar approach will not only undermine the democratic values and ideas of CSOs but will also encourage the groups opposing these values. The recent developments are extremely alarming and hinder democratic development of the state.
We call on the members of government and other politicians to stop oppressions of CSOs and refrain from campaigns against them.
1. Civic Development Agency (CiDA)