IDFI Held a Public Lecture on UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in Lagodekhi
News | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | Article 29 November 2017
IDFI held a public lecture on the UN Sustainable Development  Goals in Lagodekhi Municipality. IDFI Analyst Mariam  Tutberidze presented the Sustainable Development Goals  (SDGs) and the National SDG Document to the participants of  the lecture.
Discussion topics included the role of central and local public  institutions in the implementation of the 2030 Agenda, the role  of civil society in the implementation of SDGs and the  mechanisms that should be used to improve public  participation in the SDGimplementation process.
On September 25, 2015, 193 UN member states agreed on    the Sustainable Development Agenda document -  Transforming our World: – The 2030 Agenda for Sustainable  Development. The aim of Sustainable Development Goals is to  continue the work started by Millennium Development Goals.
The lecture was held as part of the awareness raising campaign for the project Supporting the Implementation of UN Sustainable Development Goals in Georgia, implemented by IDFI and UNDP Georgia with the financial support of the Swedish Government.