• Lecture 2: Electronic Governance (E-Governance)
• Lecture 3: Public Participation in the Decision-Making Process
• Lecture 4: Protection of Whistleblowers
The series of lectures are held within the framework of the project “Strategic Plan Georgia 2020 – Strengthening Public Involvement”. The project is implemented by the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) in cooperation with Bremen University and with the financial support of the Foreign Federal Office of Germany. By critically assessing implementation process and existing challenges, the project aims to raise the awareness among civil society groups and to strengthen the understanding of Georgia’s socio-economic development strategy “Georgia 2020”. Several series of lectures have already been held within the framework of the project at Ilia State University, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and Telavi State University.
Participants will receive joint certificate from GIPA, IDFI and the University of Bremen. Three most active participants will receive latest scientific literature (in Georgian) relevant to the main theme of the series.
The participants will have an opportunity to write an essay around the main theme of the course and win Kindle. The prize will be awarded to the authors of the two best essays.
To participate, please register on the email: g.jabadari@gipa.ge by sending your first name, last name, educational institution, faculty, major, semester, email address and cell phone number.
The deadline for registration is December 13, 2015. The number of participants is limited.
The Series will be held:
• December 15 (13:00 – 15:00)
• December 18 (11:00 – 13:00)
• December 22 (13:00 – 15:00)
• December 25 (13:00 – 15:00)
Room 101 of GIPA School of Government (Ietim Gurji str. 7b).