IDFI and the State Inspector’s Service Launched the Joint Project
News | Rule of Law and Human Rights | Article 5 March 2021
On March 5, 2021, with the support of the Embassy of the Netherlands in Georgia, theInstitute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) and the State Inspector’s Office held the opening event of the joint project "Promoting Personal Data Protection in Georgia."
The main purpose of the project is to strengthen the protection of personal data in the most problematic fields. To achieve this goal IDFI in cooperation with the State Inspector’s Office will work to enhance the awareness of personal data protection standards, foster professional and academic discussions on challenges related to personal data protection, and to strengthen the capacity of the State Inspector Office.
The event was opened by the Executive Director of IDFI – Giorgi Kldiashvili, the State Inspector – Londa Toloraia, and the Ambassador of the Netherlands to Georgia - Maaike van Koldam. Ketevan Kukava - Head of Rule of Law and Human Rights Direction of IDFI, introduced the main goals of the project and the planned activities to the participants of the event.
Within the framework of the project, awareness-raising activities will be carried out, publications will be prepared, workshops will be planned with the relevant target groups, training will be held for the staff of the State Inspector's Office, as well as activities will be planned for students. As a result of the project activities, the capacity of the State Inspector Service will be strengthened which will contribute to ensuring stronger protection of the personal data in Georgia.
Representatives of the civil sector, international organizations, the diplomatic corps, and other stakeholders attended the launch of the project in an online format.
The new initiative is a successful example of cooperation between the public, non-governmental sector, and the diplomatic corps.The activities planned within the scope of the project will help raise the standard of personal data protection in the country and enhance the awareness of the target groups.