Institute for Development of Freedom of Information will Collaborate with the Anti-Corruption Council
Institute for Development of Freedom of Information will participate in the work of the interdepartmental Anti-Corruption Council.
According to the presidential order “about the Anti-Corruption Council”, the Institute was asked to become a member of the Council on 9 January 2013.
The composition of the Anti-Corruption Council was revised with the initiative of the Government of Georgia. Along with state agencies, sixteen non-governmental and international organizations became members of the Council.
The Anti-Corruption Council is an organ created based on the law of Georgia “about conflict of interests in the public service and corruption”. Its functions include coordinating anticorruption activities in the country, updating the anticorruption strategy and action plan and controlling their implementation, controlling accountability to international organizations, initiating relevant legislative activities and preparing recommendations.