IDFI Hosted the Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
News | Article 12 October 2023
On October 11, the Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlandsto Georgia, Meline Arakelian, visited the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI).
The fuest was greeted by IDFI’s Executive Director Giorgi Kldiashvil and Program’s Director Levan Avalishvil. Georgia’s achievements and challenges facing the country at the local and international levels were discussed during the meeting. Participants also discussed in detail the challenges in Georgia with regard to media rights and the accountability of the government.
In September 2023 IDFI began a project with the support of the Kingdom of the Netherlands that aims to strengthen the program for providing legal and professional support to media representatives. This program allows journalists to benefit from IDFI’s full legal and professional support.