IDFI Conducted Open Data Training for Public Servants of the Ozurgeti City Hall and Municipal Council
News | Trainings | Article | LOCAL GOVERNMENT 21 October 2020
On October 21, 2020, IDFI conducted an online training on open data management and publication issues for the staff of Ozurgeti City Hall and Municipal Council. The aim of the training was to raise awareness about data collection, processing and publication, which will help the municipal bodies to improve open data practices.
- The definition, importance and principles of open data;
- Open data management standards and procedures;
- Open data processing / publication;
- Open data formats and metadata;
- Legal framework for access to open data and Unified State Registry of Information;
- Access to municipal datasets.
The discussion took place around the forthcoming measures to be taken to strengthen data management practices by municipalities and to ensure access to more municipal data.
The training sessions was carried out based on the Open Data Toolkit, specially created for public servants. In addition, the training was preceded by the preparation of a comprehensive situation analysis regarding the practice and legal framework of access to open data in the City Hall of Ozurgeti, based on which special needs of the municipality were identified and practical recommendations were elaborated.
The online training was led by Teona Turashvili, Head of Media, Internet and Innovations Direction and Gvantsa Nikuradze, project assistant at IDFI.