Open Data Web-applications Created by IDFI
News | Economics and Social Policy | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | Publications | Article 14 January 2016
Starting from September 1, 2015 the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) has started a project "Open Data: Source for Changes and Innovations" implemented with financial support of Tetra Tech ARD, implementer of the USAID Good Governance Initiative in Georgia Project. Within the framework of the project IDFI has created two web-applications, aimed at raising social awareness about usage and possibilities of open data on the one hand, and showing the importance of the data published on, on the other hand. In particular, IDFI has created web-application on currency exchange offices of Georgia, based on the open data submitted to by the National Bank of Georgia. Also, IDFI has created web-application of notary bureaus of Georgia, based on the open data uploaded to by the Notary Chamber of Georgia.