IDFI Revealed Most Transparent and Unaccountable Public Institutions
News | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | Publications | Report 11 December 2015
On December 11, the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) and Open Society -Georgia Foundation (OSGF) organized a presentation of the report summarizing the situation regarding Freedom of Information (FOI) in Georgia during the period of 2010-2015.
The event was opened by the Director of IDFI, Giorgi Kldiashvili, who discussed the main trends and challenges of accessibility of public information in 2010-2015. He summarized the five years of work on the project "Public Information Database –" and discussed the results. was acknowledged as one of the first globally successful public information databases. Giorgi Kldiashvili noted that over the last five years, access to public information has improved significantly.
The Executive Director of OSGF, Ketevan Khutsishvili assessed as a successful project. She talked about the importance of FOI and IDFI’s contribution in this regard. Khutsishvili also noted that the legislation adopted in 1996 regarding FOI does not meet the modern international standards and the new legislation formulated with the support of OSGF, if adopted, would significantly improve the current environment for more publicity.
Chairman of the Board of IDFI, Levan Avalishvili, talked about the statistical data on access to public information. Within the framework of the project "Public Information Database –", 30152 FOI requests were sent by IDFI to public institutions, and only 24 438 replies were received.
Based on the statistical data acquired throughout the projects carried out in 2010-2015, IDFI has named the most accountable public institutions: