Remuneration for the supernumerary staff has also increased. In 2011-2013 supernumerary employees received only salaries as remuneration. In 2014, they started receiving bonuses as well (GEL 100,275), and in 2015 salary supplements were also added (GEL 4,250).
Figure 3 - Remuneration of the Chief Prosecutor’s Office Staff
Figure 4 – Bonuses and Salary Supplements Issued by the Chief Prosecutor’s Office
IDFI also requested the Prosecutor's Office to disclose information about bonuses and supplements received by its high ranking officials separately. Unfortunately, the Prosecutor's Office refrains from disclosing this information.
An analysis of asset declarations filed by public officials to the Civil Service Bureau revealed that former chief prosecutor Giorgi Badashvili had received total remuneration of GEL 107,580 in 2015 (January-June). The monthly salary of the chief prosecutor is GEL 3,910 (or GEL 43,010 for 11 months in 2015), suggesting that Badasvili received GEL 64,570 in bonuses and supplements (see Figure 5).
The current chief prosecutor Irakli Shotadze receieved GEL 113,070 in 2015, when he served as first deputy prosecutor for the first 11 months of the year and as the new chief prosecutor since December 2015. The salary of the first deputy prosecutor is GEL 3,520, suggesting that Shotadze GEL 70,440 in bonuses and supplements in 2015. Remunerations received by deputy chief prosecutors include similar proportions of bonuses and supplements (see Figure 5).
The practice of high ranking officials at the Chief Prosecutor’s Office receiving higher bonuses and supplements compared to their salaries is a long running one. For example, chief prosecutor Malkhaz Zodelava received GEL 70,440 in bonuses out of his total remuneration of 117,360 in 2011, and chief prosecutor Archil Kbilashvili received GEL 67,014 in bonuses out of GEL 107,026 in 2013 (January 1 -7 November).