Eurasian Academic Anti-Corruption Network (EAACN)
News | Coalition Activity | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | Open Government 1 July 2021
The Eurasian Academic Anti-Сorruption Network is an international network of anti-corruption hubs that was established in 2019 to unite the efforts of the international community in anti-corruption education and research. Currently, the network includes such countries as Ukraine, Moldova, Georgia, Armenia, Kyrgyzstan.
The Network combines large number of international experts from different countries who are involved in educational programs and research in the field of anti-corruption. The aim of the Network is to share their experience and disseminate anti-corruption knowledge.
The main products of the Network are implementation of anti-corruption education, and offering quality knowledge in the field of anti-corruption for the interested individuals.
Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) became member of EAACN in 2019. IDFI in collaboration with the Ilia State University and with the financial support from Open Society Institute Budapest Foundation (OSI), Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF), Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida) and Foundation to Promote Open Society (FPOS) developed and implemented Educational Certification Program in Fighting Corruption which consisted of eight teaching modules and now combines four academic courses. Annually, IDFI receives hundreds of applications from individuals working in public, private and non-governmental sectors who are willing to participate in the mentioned Certification Program and selects 30-40 participants. Best participants are awarded with the Program graduation Certificates and have the opportunity to take part in the activities organized by the Eurasian Academic Anti-corruption Network.