Electronic Transparency in Georgia
News | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | Publications | Article 4 March 2011
On February 28, the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) unveiled its new book "Electronic Transparency in Georgia".
The IDFI published the above mentioned book as part of the project - "Monitoring of Governmental Agencies' Informational Resources".  The key purpose of the project is to promote electronic transparency in Georgia through research activities and analysis of the Georgian governmental web resources.
As part of the project the IDFI closely monitored the level of electronic transparency of ministries and public agencies (48 official web-pages).
"Electronic transparency in Georgia" analysis the level of electronic transeprency of web pages of public agencies, in particular the transparency and exhaustiveness of public information available on their websites.  The book also deals with the trends of development of electronic government and electronic transparency in Georgia and worldwide.  It ranks public agencies in terms of the level of their electronic transparency.
"The research findings make it clear that public agencies do not use the Internet as an efficient means of interactive communication with citizens, the media and the business sector.  According to the international trends of electronic governance, electronic participation is one of the important principles of the formation of the information society.  Generally, one can say that public agencies, with rare exceptions like the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources, pay the least attention to the introduction of new forms of public governance," said Levan Avalishvili, one of the heads of the project.
The book "Electronic Transparency in Georgia" was financed by the Open Society Institute andthe National Security Archive.
The publication of the book was preceded by the creation and launch of web-portal OPENDATA.GE.  The IDFI also unveiled the second publication during the event.  The book was prepared on the basis of the content and statistical analysis of OPENDATA.GE. The bulletin covers the detailed analysis of the results revealed and the practice established within the six-month period of the project, statistical data on information request applications sent and corresponding replies received according to particular public authorities, information on the most transparent and the most opaque public agencies and which were the authorities that left completely unanswered the requests submitted by IDFI.
Project “Public information database” under which the publication was issued was financed by the “Open Society Georgia Foundation”.