The Fifth Module of the Educational Certification Program in Fighting Corruption has started
News | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | Article 16 March 2020
It has been already six months since the start of the Educational Certification Program in Fighting Corruption which is conducted by the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) with the collaboration of Ilia State University.The Program is financially supported by the Open Society Foundations with co-funding from the Open Society Georgia Foundation
Within the scopes of the Certification Program the new module of the Program on E-governance in Fighting Corruption started on March 17. The fifth module will be read by the Head of the Legal Division of LEPL Data Exchange Agency (DEA) – Natalia Goderdzishvili. The aim of the module is to provide the course participants with the information on such issues as: link between the good governance and the e-government, the role of the e-governance in fighting corruption, delivery of public services electronically, technological solutions, electronic opportunities for presenting the public initiatives, open data and data driven technologies, and participation of the society in the process of public service management with using the electronic platforms and online sources.
Natalia Goderdzishvili is speaking about the theoretical knowledge and practical experience which the participants, of her educational Module, will receive.