Universal Healthcare Program and its Challenges in Georgia
News | Economics and Social Policy | Publications | Article 14 January 2015
On Thursday, January 15th, the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information is holding the Discussion on “Universal Healthcare Program and its challenges in Georgia”. The discussion is held with the scopes of the Project “Strategic Plan Georgia 2020 – Strengthening Public Involvement (ZigB) Georgia”.
Socio-Economic Development Strategy “Georgia 2020” includes development of Universal Healthcare Program. Discussion on January 15th will cover the midterm and short-term challenges based on the preliminary results of Universal Healthcare Program regarding the mentioned Strategy.
The representatives of various spheres including Governmental, International, Political and Non-Governmental Organizations will take part in the Discussion.
The main speakers will be Zaza Sofromadze - the Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia and Gaioz Talakvadze – the Director of the Social Service Agency who will address the preliminary results of the Universal Healthcare Program, Devi Khechinashvili who will analyze the Universal Healthcare Program from the private insurance companies point of view and Professor of Ilia State University Tengiz Verulava who will address the perspectives of competitive social insurance model in Georgia.
“Institute for Development of Freedom of Information” in collaboration with the Bremen University with the financial assistance of the Federal Foreign Office of Germany is implementing the project:
Strategic Plan Georgia 2020 – Strengthening Public Involvement (ZigB) Georgia”. The project aims to raise the public awareness and increase the interest of the civil society towards the Socio-Economical Development Strategy “Georgia 2020”, thus the civil society will be more empowered to be actively involved in the discussion process of the Strategy.